Indie Memphis Announces Award-Winners from the 2020 Film Festival

Indie Memphis Announces Award-Winners from the 2020 Film Festival, Including Emma Seligman’s SHIVA BABY, Anthony Banua-Simon’s CANE FIRE, Ephraim Asili’s THE INHERITANCE, and More

Stills from CANE FIRE, THE INHERITANCE, and SHIVA BABY 

(October 29, 2020 | Memphis, TN) Indie Memphis Film Festival, presented by Duncan-Williams, Inc., is pleased to announce this year’s award-winners. The ceremony was held virtually on the evening of October 28th and awards were presented by festival staff, as well as members of the awards juries. Adjusting to the changing landscape, this year’s festival was held “Online and Outdoors” as film lovers from all over the world will participate in the virtual screenings and events. The 2020 festival screened over 230 feature films, shorts, and music videos, with most screenings followed by filmmaker Q&As. 

Jury awards highlights include Best Narrative Feature for Emma Seligman’s SHIVA BABY, Best Documentary Feature for Anthony Banua-Simon’s CANE FIRE, Best Hometowner Feature for Lauren Ready’s WE CAN’T WAIT, Best Sounds Feature for Lily Renae’s BORN BALEARIC: JON SA TRINXA AND THE SPIRIT OF IBIZA, and Best Departures Feature for Tali Yankelevich’s MY DARLING SUPERMARKET, among others.

The Festival Awards, decided by Indie Memphis Festival staff, include the Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award for Ephraim Asili (THE INHERITANCE), the Craig Brewer Emerging Filmmaker Award for Gillian Horvat (I BLAME SOCIETY), and the Soul of Southern Film Award for Lawrence Matthews (THE HUB), among others. 

Audience awards will be announced in the next coming days.

Stills from CANE FIRE, THE INHERITANCE, and SHIVA BABY 
(Clockwise from Top)

2020 Indie Memphis Film Festival Award-Winners


Jury Awards
Awarded by Jurors

  • Best Narrative Feature – SHIVA BABY by Emily Seligman, $1K Cash Prize
  • Duncan-Williams, Inc. Scriptwriting – EXECUTIVE ORDER by Lázaro Ramos & Lusa Silvestre, $1K Cash Prize
  • Best Narrative Short – “Paradise” by Deni Cheng, $500 Cash Prize 
  • Best Documentary Feature – CANE FIRE by Anthony Banua-Simon, $1K Cash Prize
  • Best Documentary Short – “Jesa” by Kyungwon Song, $500 Cash Prize
  • Best Departures Feature – MY DARLING SUPERMARKET by Tali Yankelevich, $500 Cash Prize
  • Best Departures Short – “The Return of Osiris” by Essa Grayeb
  • Best Hometowner Feature – WE CAN’T WAIT by Lauren Ready,  $1K Cash Prize
  • Best Hometowner Narrative Short – “Empty” by Michael Butler, Jr., $500 Cash Prize
  • Best Hometowner Documentary Short – “Road to Step” by Zaire Love, $500 Cash Prize
  • Best Hometowner Music Video – “You’re My Jesus” by The Poet, Havi
  • Best Sounds Feature – BORN BALEARIC: JON SA TRINXA AND THE SPIRIT OF IBIZA by Lily Renae, $500 Cash Prize
  • Best Animated Short – “Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad” by Camrus Johnson, Pedro Piccinini 
  • Best Music Video – “Colors” by Black Pumas, dir. by Kristian Mercado 
  • Documentary Short Indiegrant – “Here Be Dragons” by GB Shannon, $13K Grant Package
  • Narrative Short Indiegrant – “Beware of Goat” by Justin Malone, $13K Grant Package
  • Proof-of-Concept Indiegrant – “Beale St. Blues” by Daniel Ferrell, $13K Grant Package
  • Best Poster Design – PIER KIDS

Festival Awards
Awarded by Festival Staff

  • Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking – THE INHERITANCE by Ephraim Asili
  • Craig Brewer Emerging Filmmaker – I BLAME SOCIETY by Gillian Horvat
  • Soul of Southern Film – THE HUB by Lawrence Matthews
  • Best After Dark Short – “The Three Men You Meet at Night” by Beck Kitsis, $500 Cash Prize
  • Indie Award – Daniel Lynn, Sound Engineer @Music + Arts Studio
  • Vision Award – Kelly Chandler, Founder of Indie Memphis

About Indie Memphis
The mission of Indie Memphis, a 501(c)3 arts organization, is to create community through independent film and support the development of filmmakers. Learn more at IndieMemphis.com

Share

Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email