LOS ANGELES, CA – Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 23) live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater via a global live stream on Oscar.comOscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

Haddish and Serkis announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:22 a.m. PT, with pre-taped category introductions by Academy members Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh. Haddish and Serkis announced the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 20 through Tuesday, February 27.

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet in”Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in”Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in”Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman in”Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington in”Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in”The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in”Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in”The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in”tAll the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell in”Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in”The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in”Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie in”I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in”Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in”The Post”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney in”I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville in”Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf in”Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in”The Shape of Water”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

 

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

 

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Original screenplay

  • “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

 


90TH AWARDS NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATION

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” a Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production (PBS Distribution)     (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“All the Money in the World,” a TriStar Pictures and Imperative Entertainment Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)     (1 nomination)
Christopher Plummer – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

“Baby Driver,” a TriStar Pictures and MRC Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)      (3 nominations)

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Film editing

“Beauty and the Beast,” a Disney Production (Walt Disney)      (2 nominations)

Costume design

Production design

“The Big Sick,” a FilmNation Entertainment/Apatow Production (Amazon Studios)      (1 nomination)

Original screenplay

“Blade Runner 2049,” an Alcon Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.)    (5 nominations)

Cinematography

Production design

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Visual effects

“The Boss Baby,” a DreamWorks Animation Production (20th Century Fox)      (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

“The Breadwinner,” a Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Mélusine Production (GKIDS)      (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

“Call Me by Your Name,” a Frenesy Film/La Cinéfacture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production (Sony Pictures Classics)     (4 nominations)
Timothée Chalamet – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Original song – “Mystery Of Love”

Best picture

Adapted screenplay

“Coco,” a Pixar Production (Walt Disney)     (2 nominations)

Best animated feature film

Original song – “Remember Me”

“Darkest Hour,” a Working Title Films Production (Focus Features) Gary Oldman – Performance by an actor in a leading role     (6 nominations)

Cinematography

Costume design

Makeup and hairstyling

Best picture

Production design

“The Disaster Artist,” a Disaster Artist, LLC Production (A24)     (1 nomination)

Adapted screenplay

“Dunkirk,” a Syncopy Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)      (8 nominations)

Cinematography

Directing

Film editing

Original score

Best picture

Production design

Sound editing

Sound mixing

“Faces Places,” a Ciné Tamaris Production (Cohen Media Group)    (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“A Fantastic Woman,” a Fabula Production (Sony Pictures Classics)      (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Chile)

“Ferdinand,” a Blue Sky Studios Production (20th Century Fox)      (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

“The Florida Project,” a June Pictures Production (A24)      (1 nomination)

Willem Dafoe – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

“Get Out,” a Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production (Universal)     (4 nominations)

Daniel Kaluuya – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Directing

Best picture

Original screenplay

“The Greatest Showman,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)     (1 nomination)

Original song – “This Is Me”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” a Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney)     (1 nomination)

Visual effects

“I, Tonya,” a Clubhouse Pictures/LuckyChap Production (Neon/30 West)     (3 nominations)

Margot Robbie – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Allison Janney – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Film editing

“Icarus,” a Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production (Netflix)     (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“The Insult,” a Douri Film Production (Cohen Media Group)     (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Lebanon)

“Kong: Skull Island,” a Legendary Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.)     (1 nomination)

Visual effects

“Lady Bird,” a Mission Films Production (A24)     (5 nominations)
Saoirse Ronan – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Laurie Metcalf – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Directing
Best picture
Original screenplay

“Last Men in Aleppo,” a Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production (Grasshopper Film)     (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“Logan,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)     (1 nomination)

Adapted screenplay

“Loveless,” a Non-Stop Production (Sony Pictures Classics)     (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Russia)

“Loving Vincent,” a BreakThru Films and Trademark Films Production (Good Deed Entertainment)     (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film

“Marshall,” an Open Road Films Production (Open Road Films)     (1 nomination)

Original song – “Stand Up For Something”

“Molly’s Game,” a Mark Gordon Company Production (STXfilms)     (1 nomination)
Adapted screenplay

“Mudbound,” a Netflix Original Film in association with Macro Media and Armory Films in association with Black Bear Pictures, Elevated Films, Joule Films Production (Netflix)     (4 nominations)

Mary J. Blige – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cinematography
Original song – “Mighty River”

Adapted screenplay

“On Body and Soul,” an Inforg-M&M Film Production (Netflix)     (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Hungary)

“Phantom Thread,” an Annapurna Pictures Production (Focus Features)     (6 nominations)

Daniel Day-Lewis – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Lesley Manville – Performance by an actress in a supporting role Costume design
Directing
Original score

Best picture

“The Post,” a 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production (20th Century Fox)     (2 nominations)

Meryl Streep – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Best picture

“Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)     (1 nomination)

Denzel Washington – Performance by an actor in a leading role

“The Shape of Water,” a Double Dare You Production (Fox Searchlight)     (13 nominations)

Richard Jenkins – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Sally Hawkins – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Octavia Spencer – Performance by an actress in a supporting role Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

“The Square,” a Plattform Production (Magnolia Pictures)    (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Sweden)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” a Lucasfilm Production (Walt Disney)     (4 nominations)

Original score

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Visual effects

“Strong Island,” a Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production (Netflix)     (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” a Blueprint Pictures Production (Fox Searchlight)     (7 nominations)
Woody Harrelson – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Sam Rockwell – Performance by an actor in a supporting role,

Frances McDormand – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Film editing

Original score

Best picture

Original screenplay

“Victoria & Abdul,” a Working Title Films/Cross Street Films Production (Focus Features)     (2 nominations)

Costume design

Makeup and hairstyling

“War for the Planet of the Apes,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)     (1 nomination)

Visual effects

“Wonder,” a Mandeville Films/Lionsgate Production (Lionsgate)     (1 nomination)

Makeup and hairstyling

Jimmy Kimmel, Oscars

Host Jimmy Kimmel


 

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATION – 90TH AWARDS FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

Picture                                                           Distribution Company    Nominations  

“The Shape of Water”                                            Fox Searchlight                      13

“Dunkirk”                                                                 Warner Bros.                           8

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”   Fox Searchlight                       7

“Darkest Hour”                                                       Focus Features                        6

“Phantom Thread”                                                 Focus Features                        6

“Blade Runner 2049”                                            Warner Bros.                           5

“Lady Bird”                                                              A24                                            5

“Call Me by Your Name”                                       Sony Pictures Classics           4

“Get Out”                                                                 Universal                                  4
“Mudbound”                                                           Netflix                                       4
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”                                    Walt Disney                              4

“Baby Driver”                                                         Sony Pictures Releasing         3

“I, Tonya”                                                                Neon/30 West                          3
“Beauty and the Beast”                                        Walt Disney                               2

“Coco”                                                                     Walt Disney                                2
“The Post”                                                              20th Century Fox                      2
“Victoria & Abdul”                                                Focus Features                          2