HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2018 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    1. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
    2. DUNKIRK / Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
    3. THE POST / DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
    4. THE SHAPE OF WATER / Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    5. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. JESSICA CHASTAIN / MOLLY’S GAME
  2. SALLY HAWKINS / THE SHAPE OF WATER
  3. FRANCES MCDORMAND / THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  4. MERYL STREEP / THE POST
  5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS / ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / PHANTOM THREAD
  3. TOM HANKS / THE POST
  4. GARY OLDMAN / DARKEST HOUR
  5. DENZEL WASHINGTON / ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. THE DISASTER ARTIST / Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
  2. GET OUTBlumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
  3. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN / Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
  4. I, TONYAClubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
  5. LADY BIRD / IAC Films; A24

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. JUDI DENCH / VICTORIA & ABDUL
  2. HELEN MIRREN / THE LEISURE SEEKER
  3. MARGOT ROBBIE / I, TONYA
  4. SAOIRSE RONAN / LADY BIRD
  5. EMMA STONE / BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. STEVE CARELL / BATTLE OF THE SEXES
  2. ANSEL ELGORT / BABY DRIVER
  3. JAMES FRANCO / THE DISASTER ARTIST
  4. HUGH JACKMAN / THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  5. DANIEL KALUUYA / GET OUT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  1. THE BOSS BABY / DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
  2. THE BREADWINNER / Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
  3. COCO / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  4. FERDINAND / Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
  5. LOVING VINCENT / Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  1. A FANTASTIC WOMAN / Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics (CHILE)
  2. FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER / Bophana; Netflix (CAMBODIA)
  3. IN THE FADE / Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures (GERMANY / FRANCE)
  4. LOVELESS / Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics (RUSSIA)
  5. THE SQUARE / Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma / Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures(SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  1. MARY J. BLIGE / MUDBOUND
  2. HONG CHAU / DOWNSIZING
  3. ALLISON JANNEY / I, TONYA
  4. LAURIE METCALF / LADY BIRD
  5. OCTAVIA SPENCER / THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  1. WILLEM DAFOE / THE FLORIDA PROJECT
  2. ARMIE HAMMER / CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  3. RICHARD JENKINS / THE SHAPE OF WATER
  4. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  5. SAM ROCKWELL / THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. GUILLERMO DEL TORO / THE SHAPE OF WATER
  2. MARTIN MCDONAGH / THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN / DUNKIRK
  4. RIDLEY SCOTT / ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  5. STEVEN SPIELBERG / THE POST

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR / THE SHAPE OF WATER
  2. GRETA GERWIG / LADY BIRD
  3. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER / THE POST
  4. MARTIN MCDONAGH / THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  5. AARON SORKIN / MOLLY’S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. CARTER BURWELL / THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  2. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT / THE SHAPE OF WATER
  3. JONNY GREENWOOD / PHANTOM THREAD
  4. JOHN WILLIAMS / THE POST
  5. HANS ZIMMER / DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  1. “HOME” — FERDINAND Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
  2. “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND Music by: Raphael Saadiq
    Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  3. “REMEMBER ME” — COCO Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  4. “THE STAR” — THE STAR Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
  5. “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. THE CROWN NETFLIXLeft Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
  2. GAME OF THRONES HBOHBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television
  3. THE HANDMAID’S TALE HULUMGM
  4. STRANGER THINGS NETFLIXNetflix
  5. THIS IS US NBC20th Century Fox Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. CAITRIONA BALFE / OUTLANDER
  2. CLAIRE FOY / THE CROWN
  3. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / THE DEUCE
  4. KATHERINE LANGFORD / 13 REASONS WHY
  5. ELISABETH MOSS / THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. JASON BATEMAN / OZARK
  2. STERLING K. BROWN / THIS IS US
  3. FREDDIE HIGHMORE / THE GOOD DOCTOR
  4. BOB ODENKIRK / BETTER CALL SAUL
  5. LIEV SCHREIBER / RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. BLACK-ISH / ABC Studios
  2. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL/ Amazon Studios
  3. MASTER OF NONE / Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment
  4. SMILF / ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
  5. WILL & GRACE / Universal Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. PAMELA ADLON / BETTER THINGS
  2. ALISON BRIE / GLOW
  3. RACHEL BROSNAHAN / THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  4. ISSA RAE / INSECURE
  5. FRANKIE SHAW / SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  1. ANTHONY ANDERSON / BLACK-ISH
  2. AZIZ ANSARI / MASTER OF NONE
  3. KEVIN BACON / I LOVE DICK
  4. WILLIAM H. MACY / SHAMELESS
  5. ERIC MCCORMACK / WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. BIG LITTLE LIES / HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films – HBO
  2. FARGO / MGM Television / FX Productions – FX
  3. FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN / Fox 21 Television Studios – FX
  4. THE SINNER / Universal Cable Productions – USA NETWORK
  5. TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL / SeeSaw Films – SUNDANCETV

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. JESSICA BIEL / THE SINNER
  2. NICOLE KIDMAN / BIG LITTLE LIES
  3. JESSICA LANGE / FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  4. SUSAN SARANDON / FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  5. REESE WITHERSPOON / BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. ROBERT DE NIRO / THE WIZARD OF LIES
  2. JUDE LAW / THE YOUNG POPE
  3. KYLE MACLACHLAN / TWIN PEAKS
  4. EWAN MCGREGOR / FARGO
  5. GEOFFREY RUSH / GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. LAURA DERN / BIG LITTLE LIES
  2. ANN DOWD / THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  3. CHRISSY METZ / THIS IS US
  4. MICHELLE PFEIFFER / THE WIZARD OF LIES
  5. SHAILENE WOODLEY / BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. DAVID HARBOUR / STRANGER THINGS
  2. ALFRED MOLINA / FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  3. CHRISTIAN SLATER / MR. ROBOT
  4. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / BIG LITTLE LIES
  5. DAVID THEWLIS / FARGO

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

Fox Searchlight Pictures – 15
Twentieth Century Fox – 12
A24 – 7
Sony Pictures Classics – 6
Sony Pictures Releasing – 6
Focus Features – 4
NEON – 3
Netflix – 3
Warner Bros. Pictures – 3
Magnolia Pictures -2
STX Entertainment – 2
Universal Pictures – 2
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 2
GKIDS – 1
Good Deed Entertainment – 1
Paramount Pictures – 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK

HBO 12
Netflix 9
FX 8
NBC 5
Showtime 5
ABC 3
Amazon 3
Hulu 3
USA Network 3
AMC 1
National Geographic 1
Starz 1
SundanceTV 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

The Shape of Water 7
The Post 6
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 6
Lady Bird 4
All the Money in the World 3
Call Me By Your Name 3
Dunkirk 3
The Greatest Showman 3
I, Tonya 3
Battle of the Sexes 2
Coco 2
The Disaster Artist 2
Ferdinand 2
Get Out 2
Molly’s Game 2
Mudbound 2
Phantom Thread 2
A Fantastic Woman 1
Baby Driver 1
The Boss Baby 1
The Breadwinner 1
Darkest Hour 1
Downsizing 1
First They Killed My Father 1
The Florida Project 1
In the Fade 1
The Leisure Seeker 1
Loveless 1
Loving Vincent 1
Roman J. Israel, Esq. 1
The Square 1
The Star 1
Victoria & Abdul 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

Big Little Lies 6
Feud: Bette and Joan 4
Fargo 3
The Handmaid’s Tale 3
This Is Us 3
Black-ish 2
The Crown 2
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 2
Master of None 2
The Sinner 2
SMILF 2
Stranger Things 2
Will & Grace 2
The Wizard of Lies 2
13 Reasons Why 1
Better Call Saul 1
Better Things 1
The Deuce 1
Game of Thrones 1
Genius 1
GLOW 1
The Good Doctor 1
I Love Dick 1
Insecure 1
Mr. Robot 1
Outlander 1
Ozark 1
Ray Donovan 1
Shameless 1
Top Of The Lake: China Girl 1
Twin Peaks 1
The Young Pope 1