RECIPIENT AND FINALISTS TO RECEIVE CASH HONORARIUMS, WITH GENEROUS SUPPORT AND RESOURCES PROVIDED BY FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND

A total of 189 music teachers from 179 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the Music Educator Award™ presented by the Recording Academy™ and GRAMMY Museum®. In total, more than 3,300 initial nominations were submitted.

 

Name                                      School Name                                               City                          State

James AllderGreenbrier East High SchoolLewisburgW. Va.
Corey AmesDeer Path Middle SchoolLake ForestIll.
Bonnie AndersonCoronado Village ElementaryUniversal CityTexas
Michael AntmannFreedom High SchoolOrlandoFla.
Nathaniel ArnoldUpper Dublin High SchoolFort WashingtonPa.
David BachartNew Hope-Solebury High SchoolNew HopePa.
Wade BakerOlney Central CollegeOlneyIll.
Amanda BalarinSouthwest Legacy High SchoolVon OrmyTexas
Elton BallMineral Wells High SchoolMineral WellsTexas
Patrick BeareTony Hillerman Middle SchoolAlbuquerqueN.M.
James BeckmanMuskego High SchoolMuskegoWis.
Andrew BennettFredonia High SchoolFredoniaN.Y.
Elizabeth BennettBuffalo Grove High SchoolBuffalo GroveIll.
Gary BerniceSpringfield High School of Science and TechnologySpringfieldMass.
Kaci BerryWillis D Shaw ElementarySpringdaleArk.
Brandon BitnerCentral Dauphin High SchoolHarrisburgPa.
Matthew BlomEagle School IntermediateMartinsburgW. Va.
Lynnette BoschulteResearch Triangle Charter AcademyDurhamN.C.
Cherie BoweColmer Middle SchoolPascagoulaMiss.
Andrew BowerlyTenino High SchoolTeninoWash.
George BradshawDover Area High SchoolDoverPa.
Brittany BringsCentennial High SchoolBoiseIdaho
David BrownSprague High SchoolSalemOre.
Delton BrownDeSoto High SchoolDeSotoTexas
Douglas BrownMiddleton High SchoolMiddletonWis.
Tim BrownRipley High SchoolRipleyOhio
Vashti BurgessMarlton Elementary SchoolUpper MarlboroMd.
Andrea BurkeBinford Middle SchoolRichmondVa.
Christopher BurnsLakeview Elementary SchoolSt. CloudFla.
Jamin BurtonColony High SchoolPalmerAlaska
Teresa CameronEastside ElementaryLake CityFla.
Sean CarrierSouthside High SchoolFort SmithArk.
Christopher CastroRedland Middle SchoolMiamiAla.
Michalee ChristyMercer High SchoolMercerPa.
Robert CodyLiving Word Lutheran High SchoolJacksonWis.
Mark CollinsJohn S. Battle High SchoolBristolVa.
Lauren ConradConcord High SchoolWilmingtonDel.
James CooneyMayville High SchoolMayvilleWis.
James CornnCorbin High SchoolCorbinKy.
Stephen CoxEastland High SchoolEastlandTexas
Justin CusickOsceola County School for the ArtsKissimmeeFla.
Christina CustodeNiagara Falls High SchoolNiagara FallsN.Y.
Brandon CzubachowskiSpring Valley Hall High SchoolSpring ValleyIll.
Richard DavenportChipley High SchoolChipleyFla.
Victor de los SantosSanta Ana High SchoolSanta AnaCalif.
Buddy DeeseFouke High SchoolFoukeArk.
Jason DeGroffUniversity of New HavenWest HavenConn.
David DehnetCornerstone Christian SchoolsSan AntonioTexas
Heather DipasqualeTodd County Middle SchoolTodd CountyKy.
Tony DiPasqualeCentral Junior High SchoolBellevilleIll.
Thomas DoughertyJensen Beach High SchoolJensen BeachFla.
Patrick DunhamDundee Central SchoolDundeeN.Y.
David EckertNew Braunfels High SchoolNew BraunfelsTexas
Kurt EckhardtNewtown High SchoolSandy HookConn.
Stephen ElfordHancock Place High SchoolSt. LouisMo.
Jessica EnglandSahuarita Middle SchoolSahuaritaAriz.
Aaron EvensSpring Hill High SchoolColumbiaTenn.
Christina FarrellLong Beach Middle SchoolLong BeachN.Y.
Christina “Mina” FlateauWoodsville High SchoolWoodsvilleN.H.
Deborah FleischerSchofield Middle SchoolLas VegasNev.
Claire FooteJesse S. Bobo Elementary SchoolSpartanburgS.C.
Greg FortonHortonville High SchoolHortonvilleWis.
Nathan FroebeThe Villages High SchoolThe VillagesFla.
Joshua GardnerBryant High SchoolBryantArk.
Chris GleasonPatrick Marsh Middle SchoolSun PrairieWis.
Laurence GlenzerNekoosa High SchoolNekoosaWis.
Vivian GonzalezMiami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda GlazerMiamiFla.
Geoffrey GouldSwift River Elementary SchoolBelchertownMass.
Sheena GrahamWarren Harding High SchoolBridgeportConn.
Jonathan GranthamAmador Valley High SchoolPleasantonCalif.
Chris GriffithRotolo Middle SchoolBataviaIll.
Sherie GrossmanMt. Juliet High SchoolMt. JulietTenn.
Robert GrovesJones County High SchoolGrayGa.
Melissa Gustafson-HindsO’Fallon Township High SchoolO’FallonIll.
Eric HahnBangor Area High SchoolBangorPa.
Kate HardtGrafton High SchoolGraftonWis.
Bethany HardwickClayton Downing Middle SchoolFlower MoundTexas
Micah HavenMeeker Middle SchoolTacomaWash.
Levert HedgemonWestlawn Middle SchoolTuscaloosaAla.
Timothy HeichelheimSkyview High SchoolVancouverWash.
Elizabeth HeringChurchill High SchoolLivoniaMich.
Michael HoodWissahickon High SchoolAmblerPa.
Heath HopperSullivan South High SchoolKingsportTenn.
Lea IvanovicOne World Middle SchoolBronxN.Y.
Michael JeffersonWestern Alamance High SchoolElonN.C.
Gerard Patrick JonesUniversity High SchoolFresnoCalif.
Richard KaneMount Union Area Jr High SchoolMount UnionPa.
Michael KasperCarpentersville Middle SchoolCarpentersvilleIll.
Scott KatonaJackson Liberty High SchoolJacksonN.J.
Christopher KeenePhoenix Boys ChoirPhoenixAriz.
Steven KirklandHammocks Middle SchoolMiamiFla.
Janet Duguay KirstenSouth Miami K-8 CenterSouth MiamiFla.
Lou KitchnerBedford Middle SchoolWestportConn.
Kevin KriegelGlendale Community CollegeGlendaleAriz.
Brad LaiblyHartland High SchoolHartlandMich.
Michael LeonasGinnings Elementary SchoolDentonTexas
Derek LimbackSt. James High School and St. James Middle SchoolSt. JamesMo.
Harvey LockhartRiverview Gardens High SchoolSt. LouisMo.
Clarissa LopezMeridian World SchoolRound RockTexas
Jager LoydeRound Rock ISDRound RockTexas
Ed LuckeyWilson Southern Middle SchoolWest LawnPa.
Ryan MackP.S. 052 Sheepshead BayBrooklynN.Y.
Lisa MacVicarHackensack High SchoolHackensackN.J.
Jason MajerczakDrexel Hill Middle SchoolDrexel HillPa.